Do Local Health Directors Need to Take an Oath of Office?
[…] Under G.S. 11-8, a deputy of any of the individuals listed above may also administer an oath of office.  An oath of office must be “subscribed,” which means that the oath-taker must swear or affirm the oath and then sign a written copy of the oath. There is no law requiring that a local health director take the oath of office in public or at an official meeting of a public body (such as a meeting of the board of health).

Which Oath of Office Should the Local Health Director Take?

There are two North Carolina laws that may apply to a local health director taking an oath of office: G.S. 153A-26 (referencing the oath of office set forth in Article VI, Section 7 of the North Carolina Constitution) and G.S. 11-7. The oath prescribed by G.S. 153A-26 is required for “[e]ach person elected by the people or appointed to a county office” (emphasis added). The oath in G.S. 11-7 must be taken by “[e]very member of the General Assembly and every person elected or appointed to hold any office of trust or profit in the State […].” The language of the two oaths is similar, but not identical.